Erroneous Labeling on Progresso Soup

Written by gggeez on 2/4/2011 4:43 PM | COMMENTS (7)

I purchased several cans of Progresso Soup with the "Endorsed by Weight Watcher at 1 point per serving" label on the side. After finishing a can (2 servings) of the Clam Chowder Lite with the 1 point per serving advertisement, I decided to plug in the numbers into the calculator after the fact. It turns out one serving of this particular soup is really 3 points not 1. So I just consumed 6 points thinking it was only 2. Not huge in the whole point totals of the day, but I am really curious if Weight Watchers is aware of this error and if there is anything being done about correcting it? I know some foods have points listed and have a caveat saying that this is in no way derived from Weight Watchers, but Progresso Soup clearly says "Endorsed by WW" with this point information.

Categories: Food


You need to be logged in to post.

Log In
Register Now

  • Post Image murrayse (shaun)

    1/17/2013 3:32 PM
    I also found that the labeling on the cans is deceptive. I have checked both the vegetable vegetable noodle and the light beef pot roast soups, 1 and 2 points per serving. That much is accurate. The deception is in the serving size, the can says about 2. One would assume 2 and 4 points per can. But a serving size is 1 c (or 8 oz) and a can contains 18.5 oz; that is 2 serving plus 2.5 oz. In these cans there are actually 3 and 5 points. Products should be packaged in even servings!


  • Post Image jacodri (janiqua)

    3/28/2012 10:43 AM
    I am plan on eating the soup for lunch today and I plugged in the values and they come out to be 2 points per serving, just like the label reads. However, good observation and I'll be sure to double check everything!!


  • Post Image katherine kelly

    1/9/2012 2:01 PM
    I've learned to check EVERYTHING regardless of what the points tracker or the label says. I recently decided to have Schlotzsky's with my husband and despite the points tracker indicating the sandwich was 8 points, the nutrition information from the company website turned out to be 9 points. I don't think WW can do much about companies that have older product in stores with the old points on the front of the label.


  • Post Image cweaverrn

    12/3/2011 1:17 PM
    Anybody know if the old WW no point soup is still no points in the new program.


  • Post Image cweaverrn

    12/3/2011 1:16 PM
    And the soups that I have tried in this line don't really taste good.


  • Post Image brownie804 (amy)

    9/7/2011 2:05 PM
    I saw the progresso ad in my Sept/Oct 2011 WW magazine. The Light New England Clam Chowder says 2 PointsPlus value. While my can has the old number of one, I put in 4 pts for my lunch as I had the whole can. I just checked the numbers and it is 3 points per serving! While 6 points isn't a lot for lunch it just annoys me that they can't get this right.


  • Post Image appylaurie

    2/4/2011 4:47 PM
    I am thinking it is the old WW points and not the points plus label. I still haven't seen points plus on the Progresso soup yet.




ADVERTISEMENT
 




Privacy | For subscribers only: Subscription Agreement

WEIGHT WATCHERS and PointsPlus are the registered trademarks of Weight Watchers International, Inc. Trademarks used under license by WeightWatchers.com, Inc.
© 2014 Weight Watchers International, Inc. © 2014 WeightWatchers.com, Inc. All rights reserved.



International Sites TRUSTe Certified Privacy image